|
Post by Rosie on Sept 5, 2017 22:38:12 GMT 10
Eleanor Oliphant is Completely Fine by Gail Honeyman - one of the most heartwarming, lovely, emotional books I've read in a long time. Difficult to read/potentially triggering 'Bad Days' chapter, otherwise at times unbearably beautiful and funny.
|
|
|
Post by Kypriotha on Sept 13, 2017 9:42:22 GMT 10
What have I been reading recently...so much!
I really enjoyed The Handmaid's Tale, even though I was very disturbed at how relevant it is to current society.
I read my first Kate Elliott book, Court of Fives, and quite enjoyed it. I need to read the rest of the series now!
I just finished The Gift by Alison Croggan (also called The Naming), the first of the Pellinor books. It was good; reminded me a little of The Chanters of Tremaris series by Kate Constable. I also think it would appeal to fans of The Old Kingdom by Garth Nix.
|
|
|
Post by Idleness on Mar 11, 2018 15:03:52 GMT 10
I read The Queen's Rising by Rebecca Ross.
I saw several plot developments coming from a mile off, and there were bits where some more character development would have made some characters' decisions more believable/interesting, but overall it was a very enjoyable easy weekend read with some interesting world building.
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Mar 12, 2018 8:13:27 GMT 10
I've just finished reading Under Heaven and River of Stars by Guy Gavriel Kay. I love the setting (a fantasy version of ancient China), how well different character point of views are portrayed, and the writing itself is very beautiful. The biggest criticism I have is that there is a tendency to pontificate even in the middle of the climax of the stories. I think there could be a bit more trust on the author's part that the reader would pick up the themes. Overall, I thought that the writing style worked much better set in a fantastical version of ancient China, and I enjoyed these books more than I did some of Kay's other works such as Song for Arbonne. That one I never could get into. I would recommend Under Heaven and River of the Stars to any fans of fantasy or long books that's for sure.
|
|
aki
Message Runner
Posts: 19
|
Post by aki on Mar 30, 2018 3:30:41 GMT 10
I recently read "My Lady Jane, by coauthors Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, and Jodi Meadows
This book is a historical retelling of Edward VI death and the secession that followed. In history you may (or may not) know that he left the crown to Lady Jane Grey. She was queen for a week-ish and then Mary (the one known as 'Bloody') took-over, and then eventually Queen Elizabeth was crowned and ruled for a long time.
History Lesson Over
Anyway, this book takes real history and shoves it straight into the trash-can. In REAL history the big conflict of the time was protestants vs. catholics (aka Religion). In THIS book series the main point of conflict is between people who are born with the ability to take on animal forms and those that view such abilities as evil and worthy of execution. The book is written from the point of view of Lady Jane Grey, King Edward, and Jane's husband who they just call D.
I can't say much without spoiling the story, but I will briefly touch on each characters storyline.
Jane: Jane is a fiery bookworm who is happy to be on the outskirts of royalty until she is forced, at the request of her cousin Edward (the King) to marry a total stranger. She's arrogant, but kind, and has a lot of opinions she wants everyone to know. Edward: The King who has been told he doesn't have long to live. His father Henry VII was the first kind to decide that executing people because they can turn into animals was probably a bad idea. Edward's story through the book is one of learning about the plight of common folk and also battling against the internalized sexist views he holds as a result of being raised in the time period he lives in. D: D is no more fond of marrying a stranger than Jane, but his biggest concern is that he can't control his animal transformation and spends every day as a horse whether he wants to or not. Also, he's fond of poetry, but this is a huge secret he never shares with anyone.
Overall Thoughts: I think this is the kind of book you can enjoy if you are a fan of historical fiction or not. The fantasy elements are fun and only add to the story. I personally liked the replacement of the religious conflict of the times with this more magical one. I think for a lot of people religious conflict just hits too close to issues we still have today so not having to deal with that aspect really increased my enjoyment of things.
My favorite part of the story was actually in reading Edward's growth. Although Edward is not a jerk about it, he does have moments that show his more sexist attitude, and a large part of the books focus is on his realization that women are actually just as good as, if not better than, men at basically everything. Of course the romance between D and Jane was also a joy to see develop.
On a whole the book has a lot of humor and doesn't take itself too seriously so if you want a fun read that will make you laugh and with wonderful strong female characters I highly recommend it. The audiobook is also fantastic.
If you do give it a read let me know what you think.
|
|
mageprincess
Squire
books, books books!!!
Posts: 1,133
Gender: Female
|
Post by mageprincess on Mar 30, 2018 19:14:56 GMT 10
I just read A Wish Upon the Stars by TJ Klune. It's the fourth book in his Dragons of Verania series.
TJ Klune writes M/M novels, usually the sweet, regular kind of 'awwww' inspiring things. But this... this series is a glorious train wreck of WTF.
Basically the series takes great joy in murdering the classic fairy tail quest trope. It's crass, its overtly sexual, it has a slightly homicidal unicorn named Gary... and best of all its funny and heartwarming and generally a little ridiculous.
but the whole series is definitely worth reading.
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Mar 30, 2018 21:58:23 GMT 10
I just read A Wish Upon the Stars by TJ Klune. It's the fourth book in his Dragons of Verania series. TJ Klune writes M/M novels, usually the sweet, regular kind of 'awwww' inspiring things. But this... this series is a glorious train wreck of WTF. Basically the series takes great joy in murdering the classic fairy tail quest trope. It's crass, its overtly sexual, it has a slightly homicidal unicorn named Gary... and best of all its funny and heartwarming and generally a little ridiculous. but the whole series is definitely worth reading. That made me laugh. For that alone, I have to give the series a try.
|
|
|
Post by Rachy on Mar 31, 2018 19:30:07 GMT 10
Just finished ‘The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo’ by Taylor Jenkins Reid. I expected a light Old Hollywood read and it was very good, quite powerful.
|
|
|
Post by Kypriotha on Apr 1, 2018 9:19:03 GMT 10
I have read many books recently... To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis, which is part of her Oxford time travel series. It was an amusing read, part rom-com, part Victorian travel adventure, part sci-fi. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo by Stieg Larsson. It was...interesting. A bit too graphic and brutal in parts for my taste and it had a very slow build up. I'm glad I read it, but I won't be reading the rest of the series. Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo, which is the first of her Grisha novels. It was a fairly easy YA, not many unexpected twists or surprises. I want to read the rest of the trilogy, just so I have an excuse to re-read the Six of Crows duology, which is set in the same world
|
|
Vala
Page
“Every now and then I like to do as I'm told, just to confuse people.”
Posts: 466
|
Post by Vala on Apr 2, 2018 11:21:35 GMT 10
Just finished Illuminae which I highly reccomend if not for the story, but for the gorgeous layout. The style in which it is told is completely unique and a work of art. I was rather sceptical at first, but grew to love it, and felt that the layout greatly enhanced the story. It’s “told through a fascinating dossier of hacked documents—including emails, schematics, military files, IMs, medical reports, interviews, and more”.
Aside from that it’s a young adult sci-fi set mostly on spaceships engaged in a run and chase in outer space featuring an AI called Aidan who added a fascinating perspective to read!
I also finished The Cruel Prince by Holly Black, a highly anticipated read for me and it did not disappoint. The characters and settings are lush and dark, and I was fascinated by the way the faeries thought, and the relationships between the characters. The setting became incredibly vivid, and despite a slower build up with the plot, it was incredibly engaging and soon hurtled along with plot twists around every corner! I thoroughly enjoyed it and would highly reccomend.
|
|
|
Post by Rosie on Apr 7, 2018 1:51:23 GMT 10
Ahh, aki, I have My Lady Jane on my kindle!! Really glad to hear you enjoyed it - I started it but dropped it for my February book club book (which I won't recommend because I didn't enjoy it :/). My March book, however, was Inferior by Angela Saini, and it's all about how men have used science to prove certain things about the difference between men and women, and how that may not be true after all. Really interesting read, very informative! Other things I have read - Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi - absolutely floored me, beautiful book travelling down generations of two strands of the same family. The Underground Railroad by Colson Whitehead - brutal but definitely an excellent read. Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury - I read this because of the upcoming tv series with Michael B Jordan. It's a title I've seen a lot, but I didn't really know what it was about. I loved it. Now reading - Six of Crows, because Lisa told me to.
|
|
aki
Message Runner
Posts: 19
|
Post by aki on Apr 7, 2018 3:13:41 GMT 10
Rosie, I hope you like it!
I'm going to the library today so I will see if I can pick up any of these books!
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Apr 7, 2018 3:33:45 GMT 10
Fahrenheit 451 is such a readable classic that's always relevant. I love that book and would definitely second Rosie's recommendation.
|
|
|
Post by Rosie on May 18, 2018 19:48:59 GMT 10
So, I didn't get into Six of Crows first time round, but I picked it up again Wednesday, finished it yesterday, and am now making my way through the sequel. I'd definitely recommend it - I think it maybe could have done with a tighter structure, but there's some really excellent things about the characters and plot that shine out.
Also read Cat Among the Pigeons for some good old Poirot, though he doesn't show up for a while!!
|
|
|
Post by Rachy on May 24, 2018 21:34:12 GMT 10
I read Akati Witch by Nnedi Okorafor, as it had been described as a Nigerian Harry Potter, and it was quite enjoyable.
|
|
|
Post by Kypriotha on May 29, 2018 5:53:32 GMT 10
I read Akati Witch by Nnedi Okorafor, as it had been described as a Nigerian Harry Potter, and it was quite enjoyable. Ahh, I have also read this book and really enjoyed it! I keep meaning to look up if there are any sequels. I recently read The Spell Book of Listen Taylor by Jaclyn Moriarty. I did not enjoy it as much as other books of her's that I've read. There were too many POV characters and the story was all over the place. Currently reading the final Court of Fives book by Kate Elliott, but planning on doing a Harry Potter re-read after that, because my work is putting together two tables for a HP trivia night.
|
|
|
Post by Rosie on Jun 2, 2018 0:08:31 GMT 10
HP trivia night sounds awesome!!
I wasn't so keen on Crooked Kingdom as I was on Six of Crows, but it was still enjoyable. Just read The Girl with All the Gifts, really not my sort of thing, though I think it was an idea with potential.
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Jun 2, 2018 0:55:36 GMT 10
I recently read the Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn series by Tad Williams. I thought it was a compelling fantasy series with some fascinating world-building and very interesting perspectives on prophecy with clever twists I wouldn't want to spoil. I'd definitely recommend to fantasy fans especially those who enjoy books like the Song of Ice and Fire ones by George RR Martin. You can really see the influence the Memory, Sorrow, and Thorn series had on the Song of Ice and Fire books, and this series is actually completed unlike Martin's, ha ha.
|
|
|
Post by Rachy on Jun 24, 2018 15:53:56 GMT 10
The Power by Naomi Alderman. Quite fascinating and a little too real.
|
|
|
Post by Rachy on Jul 22, 2018 21:45:43 GMT 10
Double posting :S
I have read and enjoyed The Course of True Love, by Alain de Botton and Swiss Vendetta by Tracee de Hahn, and enjoyed both! It did take a while for me to click that the first was fiction and not a self help memoir style thing.
I just finished and really enjoyed The Book Ninja by Ali Berg and Michelle Kalus, and this was a lot of fun and I now have a list of to reads based on their recs - is there anything quite as heart warming as when a book recs you books that you have already read and enjoyed?
|
|
|
Post by mistrali on Jul 25, 2018 16:45:54 GMT 10
Rereading the Logan McRae series. I loved Cold Granite and enjoyed Dying Light, except for a rather notable and graphic scene. But suffice it to say that Flesh House isn’t a book I want to be reading while eating.
On a less gory note, I’m procrastinating reading the end of *River of Smoke*, by Amitav Ghosh. Also reading The Ocean at the End of the Lane (Gaiman) and The Stand by Stephen King.
Had a China Mieville book in the pipeline but have given up on it because I just can’t get into his books.
And, of course, my poetry anthology (Norton Anthology of Modern and Contemporary Poetry) has been sitting around gathering dust and deserves a proper read. Not a buffet-style page-through when I feel like it, as I tend to forget the poets soon after I read them :/
|
|
|
Post by wordy on Aug 9, 2018 13:05:11 GMT 10
While I was on holiday for a month I read 5 and a half books: The Princess Bride by William Goldman. I've been meaning to read it for ages so glad I finally did. A lot of fun. I couldn't help picturing the actors from the movie, but overall still an enjoyable read. Into the Water by Paula Hawkins. Sometimes I like to dip my toe into a bit of crime/mystery and I've had my eye on this one for a while. Kept me guessing right to the end. Elephants Can Remember by Agatha Christie. It's been a long time since I've read any Agatha Christie, though David Suchet's Poroit tv series is much fresher in my mind. Not the best novel as the main character was a bit annoying. I liked being able to catch the clues easily, but I suspect I remembered it from the tv show rather than picking them out due to my own brilliance. Three Wishes by Liane Moriarty. Lots of drama in this one and it was a fun read. Can't say I agree with the behaviour of a lot of the characters, but that's what makes it a page-turner, I guess. And after reading Big Little Lies I have to admit I was expecting more of a twist ending. Force of Nature by Jane Harper. Didn't realise this was a sequel because the cover didn't allude to it at all, but that's okay. Really liked this one. A bit of Aussie crime just hits the spot. I'd been eyeing this one off (and the first book, The Dry) for a while - gorgeous covers - so I'll eventually have to read The Dry as well. The Court of Broken Knives by Anna Smith Spark. Finally, some more fantasy! Very interesting from the get-go, though leaning towards grimdark I think, which I'm not hugely into. I'm three-quarters of the way through this one now and the characters are starting to annoy me, so we'll see how it ends.
|
|
|
Post by Rosie on Aug 10, 2018 20:46:12 GMT 10
Ahh, I love Princess Bride, must make sure I reread!
I've read Pachinko by Min Jin Lee, which follows a Korean family during their colonisation by Japan plus the after effects. It's 500 pages, but worth it - it doesn't drag.
Also A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini, which follows two women from Afghanistan. At times, brutal, but some interesting cultural perspective.
And Little Fires Everywhere by Celeste Ng - the protagonist was a bit sanctimonious, and I think you're supposed to root for her more than I actually did.
Currently making my way through my first Terry Pratchett, Mort.
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Aug 11, 2018 0:51:28 GMT 10
As a big history buff and someone who has an enduring fascination with Rome from Latin classes in high school, I have been making my way through some non-fiction books on Rome by Anthony Everitt, who definitely has an engaging, straightforward style of writing, making his work more accessible to the regular person than a lot of non-fiction history books (which can often be a bit stuffy in tone) are.
The Rise of Rome: The Making of the World's Greatest Empire was a nice overview of Rome's early history and rise to prominence. With such ancient history, it can be hard to talk about fact and mythology, and I think Everitt does a good job describing the myths the Romans created (and what that says about them) with historical analysis. Kind of cool to see someone study the rise of Rome rather than its downfall.
Cicero picks up the story where The Rise of Rome left off. It's a great study of Cicero's life as well as a compelling perspective of Rome's transition from Republic to Empire.
Augustus: The Life of Rome's First Emperor is a relatively quick and comprehensive biography of one of the most powerful politicians in history. Nice insight into a political mastermind.
Hadrian and the Triumph of Rome had an interesting perspective on Hadrian but more focused on the historical milieu of the time he lived in.
If you like ancient or classical history, these are all some pretty accessible and interesting reads. I would recommend to history buffs or people looking for readable non-fiction material.
|
|
mageprincess
Squire
books, books books!!!
Posts: 1,133
Gender: Female
|
Post by mageprincess on Aug 19, 2018 22:02:05 GMT 10
I just read the Elemental Origins series by A.L. Knorr. They were something that I randomly saw advertised on Facebook and I really wasn't holding my breath for anything fantastic but they actually surprised me. They were decent enough to have me reading all six books in the series at any rate.
The first four books are definitely better than the last two, but I recommend them if you're looking for a light and entertaining read about magical teenage girls. One thing I really liked is that none of them ended up in relationships at the end, even though there are love interests.
|
|
|
Post by MythicMistress on Sept 16, 2018 0:09:24 GMT 10
The last books I can remember actually finishing lately were the two most recent installments of John Flanagan's Brotherband series. Even then, I found The Ghostfaces to be a bit uncomfortable to read and The Caldera to be anticlimactic. Which was a bit annoying to me, since the Brotherband books are my favorite part of the Ranger's Apprentice universe.
|
|
|
Post by Kypriotha on Sept 24, 2018 21:41:42 GMT 10
I recently read One Of Us Is Lying, which was an interesting YA mystery. I tried to solve it and sort of came close! It was enjoyable and I recommend it (and Genuine Fraud by e. lockhart in a similar vein).
|
|
|
Post by Rosie on Jan 9, 2019 22:44:23 GMT 10
The Watchmaker of Filigree Street, Natasha Pulley. Kypriotha, I think it might be up your street? It starts a little slowly, and then gathers pace, and it's quietly beautiful and unexpected, and I just... really loved it. And I want a clockwork octopus.
|
|
|
Post by Kypriotha on Jan 10, 2019 16:13:33 GMT 10
It does sound a lot like me Rosie, so I've added it to my to-read list (which I am probably never ever finishing...). I just finished Perfect Rhythm by Jae. It's from a publishing house that only publishes queer literature. The two main characters are lesbians and one of them is asexual. It's a mostly happy romance novel with some sad (but well written) family moments and I loved it.
|
|
|
Post by devilinthedetails on Jan 11, 2019 9:35:12 GMT 10
I've read a lot of China books recently. Threads of Silk by Amanda Roberts was set during the last few decades of Imperial China. I felt that it started strongly with an interesting look at rural China and a female apprentice learning to work beautifully with silk but then lost its emotional heart when that girl was summoned to court and the plot became totally unrealistic with a prince just talking to the heroine (a random peasant girl he had just met) about important matters of politics. Then it only really went downhill from there. It's a pretty quick read but you have to very much suspend your disbelief to accept the plot. It's more romance than historical fiction which wasn't what I wanted when I read it.
Empress Orchid and Last Empress by Anchee Min were about the reign of China's last empress during the end of Imperial China. The setting and the politics were much more real in these books, and they were definitely well-researched though sometimes the research showed too much with paragraphs that felt lifted from textbooks. Historical fiction should feel well-researched but not have passages that read as if they were pulled from works of non-fiction in my opinion. Overall, much more recommended than Threads of Silk, though.
Empress by Shan Sa was a novel about the life of Empress Wu during the Tang Dynasty. The prose was so poetic it felt purple to me, the narrative seemed to highlight the wrong details (you would have two pages describing all the people and carts in a possession to take a great trip up a mountain only to not describe the actual trip up the mountain in any detail, for example) in a way that made the plot feel underdeveloped and the main character under explored, and there were also some sex scenes that felt unneeded. I would only recommend it to those who truly enjoy very poetic prose and not much plot or character development. In general, I'm not a reader like that so Empress read to me like the author was too in love with her own voice to the detriment of her story.
Moon of the Palace and Empress Bright Moon by Weina Dai Randel were two more books focusing on the life of Empress Wu. I enjoyed them far more than Empress. I felt the plotting and character development was much better. The prose wasn't quite as elegant but I still got a very vivid sense of the setting. I would recommend these books much more than the Empress one for anyone interested in an ancient China read.
Then in the more contemporary and non-fiction department, I read One Child by Mei Fong, which explored in depth the consequences of the (now-abolished) One Child Policy. It's a very readable and well-researched work of non-fiction that would be a great read for anyone interested in demographics, sociology, or China. It does a good job of blending statistics with personal accounts of people impacted by the One Child policy. It's the book of all the ones I mentioned that I would most strongly recommend with the caveat that of course you have to want to read and be prepared to read a non-fiction book, though this one is engaging, not dry, in my opinion.
|
|